Data-privacy statement

Information regarding the collection of personally identifiable data

1. Respective contact details of the party responsible for processing and the company’s data protection officer

This data-protection information applies to the processing of data by:

The partly responsible: R&M International GmbH (hereinafter “R&M”), Schellerdamm 22-24, 21079 Hamburg, Germany, phone +49(0)40/7524440, marketing@rm-group.com.

The data protection officer of the company R&M can be reached by contacting: datenschutzbeauftragter@rm-group.com

 

2. The collection and storage of personally identifiable data, along with details of how and for what purpose they are used

a) When visiting the website (with IP address logging)

Whenever you visit our website at www.rm-group.com, the browser installed on your end-user device automatically sends information to our web server. This information is temporarily saved to a log file. The following information is collected without intervention on your part and saved until it is automatically deleted:

  • The IP address of the computer requesting information,
  • The date and time of access,
  • The name and URL of each downloaded file,
  • The website from which access took place (referrer URL),
  • The name of your web browser and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer and the name of your ISP (Internet service provider).


We process the above-mentioned data for the following purposes:

  • To ensure a smooth connection to the website,
  • To guarantee a trouble-free browsing experience on our website,
  • To evaluate security and stability of the system, and
  • For other administrative purposes

Article 6, section 1, subsection 1, paragraph f of GDPR, the legislation governing data protection, provides the legal basis for this data-processing. Our legitimate interest is derived from the purposes of data collection listed above. We shall under no circumstances use the data so collected to obtain further personal information about you.

b) When using our contact form and/or e-mail address

It is possible to contact us via a contact form as well as an e-mail address posted on our website. In this case, certain personally identifiable details of the user (i.e. at least his or her e-mail address) transmitted via the form or e-mail will be saved. We undertake to handle this personally identifiable information exclusively for the processing of the enquiry concerned. The personally identifiable data concerned will be deleted as soon as your enquiry has been definitively dealt with. If the e-mail contact is related to the conclusion of a contractual agreement, the deletion of personally identifiable data shall be subject to the relevant statutory requirements.

Article 6, section 1, paragraph f of GDPR shall provide the legal basis of the processing of data transmitted in the course of e-mail correspondence. If the purpose of this e-mail correspondence is the conclusion of a contractual agreement, processing shall also be subject to article 6, section 1, paragraph b of the same.

 

3. Disclosure of data

There shall be no disclosure of your personally identifiable data to any third party or party, other than for the purposes set out below.

We shall only disclose your personally identifiable data to a third party or parties if:

  • You have given us your express consent to do so under the terms of article 6, section 1, subsection 1, paragraph a of GDPR,
  • disclosure is required under the terms of article 6, section 1, subsection 1, paragraph f of GDPR for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims, and there are no reasons to suppose that you have an overriding legitimate interest in the non-disclosure of your details,
  • there is a legal obligation to disclose under the terms of article 6, section 1, subsection 1, paragraph c of GDPR, or
  • this is legally permissible and required in order to manage contractual relationships with you under the terms of article 6, section 1, subsection 1, paragraph b of GDPR.

 

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in or by your internet browser and then saved to your computer system. A cookie may be saved on a user’s computer system whenever that user visits a website. We use cookies to make our online presence more user friendly, more effective and more secure. Certain features of our website will not work without the deployment of cookies.

We deploy so-called “functional” cookies. These are used for such purposes as improving the browsing experience and navigation functions of our website. They are used, for example, to save website settings, login-status details or language preferences. These cookies are either deleted as soon as you close your browser program, or saved to your computer system for a previously established length of time. Once this period expires, they will be automatically deleted. You can determine this saving period on the basis of the cookie concerned.

Article 6, section 1, paragraph f of GDPR provides the legal basis for our processing of personally identifiable data in conjunction with cookies. Our legitimate interest is derived from the above-mentioned purposes of data collection. We shall under no circumstances use the data so collected to obtain further personal information about you.

If you do not agree to the use of cookies, you can configure the settings of your internet browser to disable or restrict the saving of cookies. Previously saved cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be carried out automatically. However, if you disable all the cookies on our website by default, you may not be able to access all the features and functions provided or use them to their full extent.

 

5. Google Analytics

We do not use Google Analytics or similar analysis software.

 

6. Social media plug-ins

We do not use social media plug-ins on our website.

 

7. LinkedIn

LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company (Ireland/EU - "LinkedIn") is the sole responsible party for the processing of personal data when you visit our LinkedIn page. Further information about the processing of personal data by LinkedIn can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=homepage-basic_footer-privacy-policy.

When you visit, follow or engage with our LinkedIn company page, LinkedIn processes personal data to provide us with anonymised statistics and insights. This provides us with insights into the types of actions that people take on our page (so-called page insights). For this purpose, LinkedIn processes in particular such data that you have already provided to LinkedIn via the information in your profile, such as data on function, country, industry, seniority, company size and employment status. In addition, LinkedIn will process information about how you interact with our LinkedIn company page, e.g. whether you are a follower of our LinkedIn company page. With Page Insights, LinkedIn does not provide us with any personal data about you. We only have access to the aggregated Page Insights. It is also not possible for us to draw conclusions about individual members using the information in the Page Insights. This processing of personal data in the context of Page Insights is carried out by LinkedIn and us as joint controllers. The processing serves our legitimate interest to evaluate the types of actions taken on our LinkedIn company page and to improve our company page based on these insights. The legal basis for this processing is Article 6(1)(f) DSGVO. We have entered into a joint controller agreement with LinkedIn which sets out the allocation of data protection obligations between us and LinkedIn. The agreement is available at: https://legal.linkedin.com/pages-joint-controller-addendum. Thereafter, the following applies:

- LinkedIn and R&M have agreed that LinkedIn is responsible for enabling you to exercise your rights under the GDPR. You can contact LinkedIn to do this online via the following link (https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/ask/PPQ?lang=en) or contact LinkedIn via the contact details in the Privacy Policy. You can contact the Data Protection Officer at LinkedIn Ireland via the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/ask/TSO-DPO. You may also contact us at our contact details provided about exercising your rights in relation to the processing of personal data in the context of Page Insights. In such a case, we will forward your request to LinkedIn.

- LinkedIn and R&M have agreed that the Irish Data Protection Commission is the lead supervisory authority overseeing processing for Page Insights. You always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission (see at www.dataprotection.ie) or any other supervisory authority.

Please note that under LinkedIn's privacy policy, personal data may also be processed by LinkedIn in the US or other third countries. LinkedIn only transfers personal data to countries for which an adequacy decision has been issued by the European Commission in accordance with Article 45 of the GDPR or on the basis of appropriate safeguards in accordance with Article 46 of the GDPR.

We also process information that you have provided to us via our company website. Such information may be the username used, contact details or a message sent to us. These processing operations are carried out by us as the sole controller. We process this data on the basis of our legitimate interest in contacting enquirers. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO. Further data processing may take place if you have consented (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) or if this is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO).

 

8. Xing

New Work SE (Germany/EU) is the sole responsible party for the processing of personal data when you visit our Xing profile. For further information on the processing of personal data by New Work SE, please visit https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

We also process information that you have provided to us via our company page. Such information may be the username used, contact details or a message sent to us. These processing operations are carried out by us as the sole data controller. We process this data on the basis of our legitimate interest in contacting enquirers. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO. Further data processing may take place if you have consented (Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO) or if this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation (Art. 6 (1) (c) DSGVO).

 

9. YouTube

Google Ireland Limited (Ireland/EU) is the sole responsible party for the processing of personal data when visiting our YouTube channel. Further information about the processing of personal data by YouTube and Google Ireland Limited can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

We also process information that you have provided to us via our company website. Such information may be the username used, contact details or a message sent to us. This processing by us is carried out as the sole data controller. We process this data on the basis of our legitimate interest in contacting enquirers. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO. Further data processing may take place if you have consented (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) or if this is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO).

a) Embedded YouTube-Videos

Certain YouTube videos are embedded on our website in order to give you direct access to our company presentations. YouTube is a website owned by Google Inc., of 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043, USA. We use YouTube to enhance the overall presentation of our online presence. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of article 6, section 1, paragraph f of GDPR.

If you open a page on our website that contains such an embedded video, your browser program will create a direct connection to servers belonging to Google. Google will then send the video content concerned directly to your web browser and incorporate it into the web page.

By linking to this video, Google will be notified that your Web browser has opened the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Google account or are not currently logged into Google. Your web browser will save this information (including your IP address) directly to a server belonging to Google and located in the United States of America.

If you are logged into Google, Google may directly associate your visit to our website with your YouTube or Google account. If you play back the video, this information will likewise be saved directly to Google’s servers.

Google may then use this information for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or the demand-oriented design of Google’s web pages. Google will create profiles based on your usage, interests and relationships in order, for example, to evaluate your browsing of our website with respect to Google’s pop-up advertisements and to supply further services associated with your use of Google.

If you do not wish Google to associate data collected in the course of your visit our website with your Google account, you should log out of your Google account before visiting our website.

Please refer to Google’s data-privacy policy for details of the purpose and scope of the collection and further processing of your data by Google, and your rights and optional settings in these respects: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB.

 

8. Google fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts to ensure the uniformity of its visual presentation. These are supplied by Google Inc., of 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”). When you visit the page, your web browser loads the required web fonts in its cache in order to display the corresponding texts correctly.

Your web browser needs to connect for this purpose to servers belonging to Google. Google will then know, via your IP address, that you have accessed to our website. We use Google Web Fonts to enhance the uniform design of our online presence. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of article 6, section 1, paragraph f of GDPR.

For further information on Google Web Fonts, please go to https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and Google’s data-privacy statement: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

9. Data processing pn our Facebook fan page

When you visit our Facebook page, where we present our company or individual products from our portfolio, specific information about you is processed. The sole party responsible for this processing of personal data is Facebook Ireland Ltd (Ireland/EU). Further information about Facebook's processing of personal data can be found at https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

  1. Processing of Page Insights

Facebook provides us with anonymized statistics and insights on our Facebook Page to help us understand the types of activity that people perform on our Page ("Page Insights"). These Page Insights are created based on specific information about individuals who have visited our Site. This processing of personal data is performed by Facebook and us as the joint responsible party. The processing serves our legitimate interest in analyzing the types of activity performed on our website and improving our website based on this information. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In no case will we attribute the information obtained via the Page Insights to a specific Facebook profile via the reference to "Like" information for our page.

We have entered into an agreement with Facebook on the data processing as jointly responsible party, which defines the distribution of data protection obligations between us and Facebook. Details on how personal data is processed to create Page Insights and the agreement between us and Facebook can be found at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data.

  1. Processing of data transmitted to us via our website

In addition, we process information that you have submitted to us through our Facebook page. Such information may be the Facebook name, contact information or a message to us. We will only process this personally identifiable data if we have expressly asked you to provide it to us in advance, for example, as part of a survey or sweepstakes. This processing is performed by us as the sole responsible party.

If your request is aimed at the conclusion or execution of a contract with us, Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter b) GDPR is the legal basis for data processing. Otherwise, we process the data on the basis of our legitimate interest in contacting enquiring persons. The legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

10. Rights of affected parties

You can exercise the following rights regarding our use of your personally identifiable data:

  • The right to be informed (as per article 15 GDPR),
  • The right to amend or delete (as per article 16 GDPR),
  • The right to restrict processing (as per article 18 GDPR),
  • The right to oppose processing (as per article 21 GDPR),
  • The right to transfer data (as per article 20 GDPR).

 

If you have granted us consent, you are also entitled to withdraw that consent at any time (as per article 7 GDPR). All data that we process up to the moment of this cancellation shall fall within the law. Whenever we obtain such consent from you, we will also inform you of your rights to revoke that consent and of the specific steps that you should take in this respect.

You furthermore have the right to appeal to the corresponding data-protection supervisory authority regarding the processing of your personally identifiable data (as per article 77 GDPR).

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, e-mail contact with marketing@rm-group.com shall be sufficient for this purpose.

 

11. Right to object

If your personally identifiable data are processed on the basis of legitimate interest within the meaning of article 6, section 1, subsection 1, paragraph f GDPR, you are entitled, under the terms of article 21 GDPR, to object to the processing of your personal identifiable details, provided there are corresponding grounds arising from your specific situation or an objection to direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right to object without specification of a particular situation on our part.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights to oppose or object, e-mail contact with marketing@rm-group.com shall be sufficient for this purpose.

 

12. Updating and amendment of this data-privacy statement

This data-privacy statement is currently valid and in force as of May 2018.

It may be necessary to amend this data-privacy statement in the light of further development of our website, the services that we offer online and/or new legal or regulatory requirements. The currently valid version of the data-privacy statement can be accessed (and printed out if required) at any time by going to https://www.rm-group.com/en/terms-of-use/legal-information.html.

 

Contact us!

What is the sum of 3 and 1?

Details provided in the contact form will be used only to answer your request. All data will be deleted as soon as your request is completed. Find more details on how we handle data in our data privacy statement.